Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Jammer Direct, doing business as Jammerzine (“Jammerzine”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us HERE.

When you visit our website (https://jammerzine.com), mobile application, Facebook application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://jammerzine.com), mobile application, Facebook application, (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the “Services”).

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Click here to read our Cookie Policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit Jammerzine.com?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

What information do we obtain?

  • The information you provide when you use the Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties of Jammer Direct, Jammerzine, of JammerStream, products or services, including when you sign up for newsletters or submit content for publishing, airing, or inclusion on andy Jammer Direct owned digital property. This may include your contact, payment, or demographic information. Currently, newsletter subscription and content submission are the only ways that Jammer Direct or its digital properties collect information.
  • The information you submit when you choose to participate in a survey, sweepstakes, competition, promotion, event or similar initiative should Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties choose to run in the future.
  • Information collected by Cookies and Similar Technologies. This includes information about your device and browser, including IP address or mobile device advertising identifiers, as well as information about how you and others use, interact with, or respond to the Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties. This type of collection takes place while you are using a Digital Service or while the Digital Service is running in the background of your device. Our Cookies Policy has detailed information on our use of Cookies and Similar Technologies.
  • Precise location information associated with your device when location services are active.
  • Information we obtain from other sources, such as business partners, data suppliers, and social media platforms.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How we use the information we obtain and our legal bases for doing so:

  • To process your requests, subscriptions, and provide you with the services that Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties provide, including delivering customized content or recommendations. Note that we use your payment information (such as your card number and expiration date) for limited purposes — to process your transaction (including recurring payments, if applicable), provide you with the requested products or services, and to protect our rights or the rights of others.
  • To learn about users of Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties and analyze how you and others interact with and respond to Jammer Direct or any of its digital properties.
  • To communicate with you, including sending you marketing and promotional communications.
  • To protect our rights and the rights of others.

Do we collect information from minors?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us HERE.

We DO NOT use your information to personalize any advertising on any of our properties because ALL of our properties are BANNER AD FREE!

We process personal information for different purposes on the following legal bases: to perform our contract with you, to pursue our legitimate interests, to comply with our legal obligations and otherwise with your consent or at your direction.

How do we protect visitor information?

The Jammerzine website (https://jammerzine.com) is scanned on a daily basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use daily Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Google Maps

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page (this page).

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within 1 business day.

We also agree with the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Jammunity LLC
810 S Calhoun Street
Fort Wayne, IN 46802
United States
[email protected]
888-412-1694

Updated 2/28/2021